This Privacy Policy is effective as of 12 March 2014

Privacy Officer

Ph: +61 28405 6300
Email: privacy@simavita.com
Address: Level 6, 56 Berry Street, North Sydney, NSW, 2060

This Privacy Policy provides important information in the following areas:

1. Introduction

Simavita (“we”, “us” or “our”) recognises the importance of privacy and is committed to protecting the privacy
of individuals when handling their personal information.

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, hold, use, disclose, protect and otherwise handle personal
information in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained
in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). By providing us with your personal information you consent to us using, disclosing
and otherwise handling it in accordance with this Privacy Policy as updated from time to time.

2. Personal information that we collect and hold

We collect and hold personal information for purposes relating to the promotion and supply of our products and
services. For example, we may collect and hold your personal information to:

  • provide you with information about our products or services
  • respond to your queries about our products or services
  • assess your credit eligibility before supplying our products or services
  • to maintain our business records
  • to assess applications for employment and to act as an employer
  • any purpose required or permitted by law
  • any purpose disclosed to you and to which you have consented
  • any purpose that you would otherwise reasonably expect, and
  • otherwise to manage our business.

The kinds of personal information that we may collect and hold include your name, date of birth, phone number, email address, street address, postal address, payment information, bank account or credit card details, driver’s licence details, employment history, payment history, credit eligibility information, purchase history, service related information and interests. 

Simavita may use your personal information to provide you with information about products or services that may be of interest to you, including via email, SMS or the post. If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from Simavita, please contact us on marketing@simavita.com or privacy@simavita.com  

Where you do not provide us with all or some of your personal information that we request then we may not be able to supply you with our products or services. 

3. Health information and other sensitive information

As part of providing our product and services, we may collect health information and other sensitive information. For example, name and address of the Residential Aged Care Facility, resident details, name, date of birth, cognitive state, gender, weight and mobility level, results indicating toileting pattern, number of leakage events, skin integrity issues, change in condition (medication, mobility, cognitive, environmental, emotional etc).

We will limit the collection of sensitive information to the minimum amount required to perform our services.

4. Clickstream data that we collect and hold

We may use cookies, web beacons or similar technologies to collect de-identified information about your visits to our website www.simavita.com (“Website”) for the purpose of improving your experience browsing our Website.  For example, when you visit our Website we may collect your server address, domain name, operating system, browser type, pages accessed, documents downloaded, previous visits, referring website, and visit date and time. 

5. How we collect and hold personal information

We will usually collect your personal information directly from you.  For example, we may collect your personal information from you in person or by telephone, standard form, letter, facsimile, email or you visiting our Website.

We may also collect your personal information from a third party or publicly available source where it is unreasonable or impracticable to collect the information directly from you.  For example, we may collect credit eligibility information about you from a credit reporting agency.

We may hold your personal information that we collect in both physical and electronic storage facilities including paper-based files and computer databases.

6. How we use and disclose personal information

We use and disclose personal information that we hold for purposes relating to the promotion and supply of our products and services.  For example, we may use and disclose your personal information to:

  • provide you with information about our products or services
  • respond to your queries about our products or services
  • assess your credit eligibility before supplying our products or services
  • supply our products or services that you request
  • administer or manage our products or services
  • evaluate or develop our products or services
  • comply with our legal or regulatory obligations.

Third parties to which we may disclose your personal information include our third party suppliers and affiliates located in Australia.  Simavita may disclose your personal information to third parties which assist Simavita in providing its products and services, for example: 

  • service providers, including IT services, insurers, financial institutions, mailing houses, etc.
  • related companies, distributors and other business partners
  • professional advisers, including lawyers, accountants and auditors
  • government, regulatory and law enforcement authorities, and
  • your agents and representatives.

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose without your consent except where required or authorised by law.  For example, we will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party for marketing purposes without your consent. 

7. How we protect personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both physical and electronic security measures.  For example, we will protect your personal information that we hold through the use of e.g. secure premises, locked cabinets, video surveillance, secure databases, password access, anti-virus software, data transfer encryption and firewalls.

By providing us with your personal information over the Internet you accept that such information will be transmitted at your own risk as the security of such information cannot be guaranteed.

We will not retain your personal information if we no longer need it for any purpose for which we may lawfully use or disclose it and we are not authorised or required by law to retain it.

8. Personal information access and correction

You may request us to provide you with access to any of your personal information that we hold.  We may charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information upon request.

You may also request us to correct any of your personal information that we hold which is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.

9. Privacy Policy updates

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account changes in our practices for the handling of personal information by publishing an amended Privacy Policy on our Website.  You should regularly review the most recent version of this Privacy Policy available on our Website.

10. Our contact details

If you require access to or seek correction of any of your personal information that we hold, or should you have any queries or require a complaint dealt with about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below:

Privacy Officer:

Phone: +61 28405 6300
Email: privacy@simavita.com 
Address: Level 6, 56 Berry Street, North Sydney, NSW, 2060